Privacy policy

 

Privacy Policy of the Frontenac Winery Website

according to the provisions of Italy’s Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information, including personal information, collected about you by Frontenac S.p.A. (hereinafter referred to as “Frontenac”).

Frontenac is committed to protecting your privacy, and supports a general policy of openness about how personal information are collected, used and disclosed.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Frontenac’s practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of the website https://cantinefrontenac.it or its subsite https://cantinefrontenac.it/en (hereinafter referred to as “Website”). By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as defined below in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact Frontenac if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that Frontenac may be holding about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy and retain it for future reference.

  1. Personal Information

    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

  2. What Personal Information Frontenac Collects

    The personal information collected may include at least some of the following:
    – contact information, such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number; and
    – demographic information (such as gender and communication language).

  3. How Frontenac Uses Your Personal Information

    Frontenac uses your personal information to:
    – provide you with personalised services, information, offers;
    – do all the things necessary to administer those services;
    – research, develop, manage, protect and improve those services;
    – advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you; and
    – develop and maintain a relationship and communicate with you.

  4. When Frontenac Discloses Your Personal Information

    Except with your consent, Frontenac will not sell, licence, trade or rent your personal information to or with others.

    Frontenac may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist Frontenac in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Frontenac and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

    Frontenac reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.

  5. Knowledge and Consent

    Frontenac collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. Typically, Frontenac will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use, for example, when information is used for a purpose not previously identified.

    The form of consent that Frontenac seeks, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

    You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable Policy. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact Frontenac as outlined below – Contacting Frontenac and Correcting or Updating Your Information. Frontenac will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

    Frontenac will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

  6. Use or Disclosure for Marketing Purposes

    Unless you have requested not to receive any marketing materials, Frontenac may also use but will not disclose your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers including by means of direct marketing. Frontenac may also disclose your name and mailing address to affiliates or business associates so that they can send you promotional materials directly.

    You can choose not to allow Frontenac to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes by contacting Frontenac as outlined below – Contacting Frontenac and Correcting or Updating Your Information.

  7. Cookies

    Frontenac uses cookies to manage its Website and e-mail programs. Frontenac does not use cookies to collect or store personal information. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit the Website. Cookies are used to store non personal information used to manage your website experience such as your type of web-browser. A cookie can also store preference information to customise your website experience.

    Cookies help Frontenac understand how you use the Website and e-mails in order for Frontenac to design better services in the future.

  8. How Frontenac Protects Your Personal Information

    Frontenac makes any reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorised access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. In addition, Frontenac employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls and access control procedures to protect personal information against loss and unauthorised access.

  9. Links to Third Party Sites

    This Website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information – including information generated through the use of cookies – when you link to their websites. Frontenac is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Frontenac reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time via this Website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect for the Website.

  11. Contacting Frontenac, Correcting or Updating Your Information

    You can help Frontenac maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying Frontenac of any changes to this information. In the event that you have any questions about Frontenac’s Privacy Policy or if you request access to or correction or update of your personal information you may contact Frontenac:

    FRONTENAC S.p.A.
    via Roma 296/298
    I-64014 Martinsicuro (TE)
    Fax: +39 0861 7975-31
    e-mail: info@frontenac.it

In case of discrepancy between the English and the Italian text or in case of  dispute, the Italian version shall prevail.